3 Flags Classic Motorcycle Tour 2014
Tucson Arizona  (read Nogales Mexico)
to Harrison Hot Springs BC

Friday Aug 29 - Monday Sept 1, 2014

2,360 miles or 3,798 Km's in 3 Days
2014 3 Flags Tour, one way!
(We did finish one day early)


Website Last Updated: Tuesday September 9, 2014 12:37 PM

Total Mileage (bh): 
5,229 miles,  8,415 km's
in 8 Riding Days,
11 Days Total Tour.

Pilots:

Ron Syroishka
Kim Coubrough
Brian Hooker
Terry Burrill
Dave Senger

 


Ron Syroishka


Kim Coubrough


Brian Hooker
Terry & Shelly Burrill
Dave & Jacqueline Senger

2014 3 Flags Classic Tour route description:
Tucson Arizona to Torrey Utah Checkpoint #1
We leave Tucson and head north passing around the dramatic Catalina Mountains and eventually climbing into the mountains around Globe and then Payson. Lake Mary Road thru the Coconino NF brings us to Flagstaff. US89 and US89a take us over the Colorado River, past the Vermillion Cliffs and up onto the Kaibab Plateau and the forest around Jacob Lake. Then to Knab, famous for its red cliffs and its role as a 30-year base of operations for westerns after John Ford first discovered the region for "Stagecoach". Finally we take the dramatically beautiful UT12 from the entrance road of Bryce Canyon to Torrey. It climbs, dips, sweeps and twists through the mountainsides, forests and narrow mesa tops. Use the turnouts to view the red rocks, staircases and terraces of Utah. Torry is a small outpost of hotels and restaurants worthy of our first night. The Red Sands Hotel is Checkpoint #1.
* our 5 person group arrived Friday August 29, 2014 at 2:59 PM *

Torrey Utah Checkpoint #1 to Twin falls Utah Checkpoint #2
We leave Torrey heading west toward the farming community of Loa then north. We alternate between forestland and desert land until Huntington. We make our first climb out into the Wasatch Mountains. We then drop onto US 89 heading north thru the farms of Milburn Valley. Scenic US6 brings us down into Provo. Go off route and loop through BYU for a look at the campus and then continue north on US 189 through town before the climb back into the Wasatch Range and Heber City. We skirt east of Park City (worthy of another off-route loop if you are curious). Great mountain roads take us north to Bear Lake before turning west to Logan and our high desert dash to Twin Falls and Checkpoint #2 at Snake Harley Davidson.
* Ron & Brian arrived at checkpoint #2 Saturday August 30, 2014 at 12:53 PM. Terry Kim & Dave had spit off early and were here at 11:00 am.*

Twin falls Utah Checkpoint #2 to Walla Walla Washington Checkpoint #3
Before hitting the road westbound on US 30, consider a look-see into the famous Snake River Gorge on the north side of town. Farmlands accompany us as we head west toward Boise. Heading north out of Boise, we begin a beautiful journey through the dramatic valleys skirting the Sawtooth Mountains, crossing mountain passes and running along the Snake River in Hells Canyon before crossing into Oregon at Oxbow. We head west and transition into rolling hills, great sweepers, and the farmlands of eastern Oregon. Out journey turns north again and we head through Elgin and Milton-Freewater until reaching Walla Walla and Checkpoint #3 at the Hampton Inn. Walla Walla is known for world-class wine and great dining. Make this a classy night out if you are two up.
* Brian & Ron arrived Sunday August 31 at 9:09 AM. *

Walla Walla Washington Checkpoint #3 to Harrison Hot Springs BC Finish
We begin some wonderful open road riding as we head north-easterly and then north-westerly across eastern Washington. This is the Channeled Scablands formed when huge glacial ice dams stopped the Columbia River for hundreds of years. They eventually failed causing colossal floods that scarred the land during the westward rush to the sea. We re-encounter the Snake River before turning north toward Moses Lake. We find the Columbia River at Grand Coulee, cross over the dam and head along the river gorge before ascending the mountains of the Coulee Indian Reserve. In Omak we turn west into the Cascades. Glaciers, ice fields, alpine lakes and down slope views greet us along the way. Consider a stop in the Old West Town of Winthrop for lodging or lunch. Our Cascade Mountain Highway journey ends in north-western Washington when we turn north on WA9 toward the Canadian Border. We turn easterly into the Frasier River Valley and head to the finish at the Harrison Hot Springs Resort. Take time to view the lakefront and the lake vistas before calling it a day. You have arrived!!
* Ron & Brian arrived Sunday August 31 around 9:00pm after a lengthily 1.5 hour delay getting across the border. Terry Kim & Dave were here around 4:00 PM. Our passports were all stamped Monday September 1, at 12:00 Noon, when the checkpoint opened. *


The Trip
 

 

Going Down:

Okotoks AB to Tucson Arizona
  (read Nogales Mexico)

 

Map of the Whole Way down
1,849 miles = 3,049 kms
in 4 days of riding

Sunday Aug 24, 2014
Okotoks AB to Butte Montana
511 miles, 822 Km
6:30 am - 4:30 pm = 10 hrs
Sunday Map
Sunday Pictures


Monday Aug 25, 2014
Butte Montana to Springville Utah
466 GPS miles = 749 kms
7:00 AM - 3:45 PM = 8 3/4 hrs
Monday Map (the RED line track)
Monday Pictures

Tuesday Aug 26, 2014
SpringvilleUtah to Chinle Arizona
458 GPS miles =  737 kms
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM = 10 hrs
Tuesday Map (the RED track line)
Tuesday pictures

Wednesday Aug 27, 2014
Chinle Arizona to Tucson Arizona
459 GPS miles = 738 kms
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM = 10 hrs
Wednesday Map (the RED track line)
Wednesday pictures

1,849 miles gone so far = 3,,049 kms

Thursday August 30, 2012
Touch the Fence - Nogales AZ & Tombstone Arizona
Costco, Bike shops
247 Miles, 397 Kms
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Relax a bit with a few beverages and 3 Flags BBQ 4-6pm
Riders Meeting at 6:00pm
Bed by 8:30pm, to prep for
Friday 1:00 am wake up, pack up motorcycle
3:00 Gentlemen (and ladies)
START YOUR ENGINES! and go.
Thursday map
Thursday Pictures

 

 

The 2014 3 Flags Classic Tour

Tucson Arizona to
Harrison Hot Springs BC
2363 Miles / 3828 Kms
in 3 Days

Friday August 31, 2012 to
Sunday Sept 2, 2012
(we finished 1 day early)
3 Days riding.

3 Flags 2014 Passport

Map of 2014 3 Flags Tour
2,360 miles = 3,828 kms
in 3 days of riding

Map of 2014 Down & 3 Flags Tour
5,229 Miles = 8,415 Kms
in 8 Riding days

2014 3 Flags Goodies we get.

2014 3 Flags D5 Tuesday Banquet

 


3 Flags Classic Day 1 - Friday August 29, 2014

  GPS Miles: 977 = 1,572 Km's
  Tucson Arizona to Uintah (Ogden) Utah
    and Checkpoint 1 at Torrey Utah
3:00 AM - 9:00 PM = 18 hrs Riding time
Map: 2014 3 Flags D1-Friday
  (Note: the map does not show the beginning,
    as the GPS didn't have enough memory to store
     the whole 1,535 km trip)
Pictures: 3 Flags D1-Friday
 

3 Flags Classic Day 2 - Saturday August 30, 2014
 GPS 746 miles = 1200 Kms - Brian & Ron
 Uintah (Ogden) Utah to Enterprise Oregon
  and Checkpoint 2 at Twin Falls Idaho
6:30 AM - 10:00 PM = 14 1/2 hrs Riding time.
Caught at the bottom of Hells Canyon at sunset, in the "Biblical" downpour, on a cowtrail of road with broken, repaired, gravel road and no painted lines, in the pitch black darkness. Cattle on the road. Not a soul around for a hundred miles.
Map: 2014 3 Flags Day 2 - Saturday
Pictures: 2014 3 Flags Day 2 - Saturday

3 Flags Classic Day 3 - Sunday August 31, 2014
to Finish the Tour

 GPS 638 miles = 1,026 Kms - Brian & Ron
  Enterprise Oregon to Harrison Hot Springs BC
  and Checkpoint 3 at Walla Walla Washington
7:15 AM - 9:05 PM = 13 3/4 hrs Riding time.
  Stuck at the border crossing for 1 1/2 hours +
Max Elevation today:
We actually finished the full tour a whole DAY ahead of schedule. Although not a race, Terry, Dave & Kim were first to arrive. Brian & Ron would probably have been about 8-9th (in the top of 240 starters).
Map: 2014 3 Flags Day 3 - Sunday to Finish line
Pictures: 2014 3 Flags Day 3 - Sunday to Finish line

3 Flags Classic Day 4 - Monday September 1, 2014
As we arrived a DAY early, this was a rest, socialize, snoop around day.
Met friends, ate well, and lazed around.
The only riding was to gas up & wash the bike.
Pictures: 2014 Monday

Kim's Little Bike Camera pictures

Kim's Big Camera Pictures

Ron's Pictures over the whole trip

 

 

The Ride Home:
Harrison Hot Springs BC to Okotoks AB.

Map of Track for entire Tour - PDF
Map of Track for Entire Trip - GDB file

Garmin .GDB file of complete Routes, Waypoints, Tracks of entire Tour

Map: Harrison Hot Springs to Okotoks 560 miles,  949Kms  9 1/4 hrs.
7:00 AM - 5:15 PM = 10 1/4 hrs w/Time change
Max Elevation:

Pictures: 2014 Wednesday going home
 

2014 3 Flags Classic Tour Statistics:

3 Flags 2012 entrants (tickets sold) 297
3 Flags 2012 Official Starters
   (Rider cards handed in)
240
First year of 3 Flags Classic tour 55 new riders
Didn't finish  
Average age of entrants  
Oldest Male Finisher: John Pursley - 88 years young on a Honda ST1100
Oldest Female Finisher: Judy Chester - 70 years young on a Harley
Youngest Male Eric Bulger - 17 years old on a BMW GS1200
Youngest Female Holly Turton - 41 years old
Most Miles to get there  
Most 3 Flags Tours #36 for  Danny Fox, & Gloria Amesqua
Bike Makes 1 Can Am, 2 Ducati, 3 Suzuki, 3 Victory, 5 Triumph, 7 Kawasaki, 12 Yamaha,
49 Harley Davidson, 59 BMW, 97 Honda
Smallest CC bike Suzuki Bergman 630cc
Oldest Bike  
Most remembered  
Good Samaritan Miles Ladue for helping riding partner with fractured hip
Newest tradition  
Year of... Going the Extra Mile
50/30/20 draw winners 50% - $2,580, 30% - $1,548, 20% - $1,032
People 68 Canadians, 2 from Hawaii
Longest riding day for us 3 Flags Classic, Day 1:  977.96 miles or 1,573 Km.  18 hours riding time.
Cost to do 3 Flags 2014 (good guess) Entrance: $300, Fuel: $554, Lodging: $1170, Food: $600 = Rough total: $2,624 (say $3,000)

 

Gas record for Brian's 2012 GL1800

Date Time Day Where Miles Mileage Liters US Gallons Total CDN Price per Fill #
24/08/2014 7:37:00 AM 1 Aldersyde AB 220.7 42,773 22.23   $26.62 $1.194 1
24/08/2014 9:42:00 AM 1 Fernie BC 155.9 42,928 16.532   $22.80 $1.379 2
24/08/2014 11:41:00 AM 1 Whitefish MT 106.4 43,034   2.766 $11.12 $3.569 3
24/08/2014 3:02:00 PM 1 Deer Lodge MT 217.1 43,251   5.533 $21.78 $3.539 4
24/08/2014 3:56:00 PM 1 Butte MT 41.7 43,293   1.220 $4.86 $3.529 5
25/08/2014 10:13:00 AM 2 Roberts ID 197.1 43,490   4.733 $19.74 $3.699 6
25/08/2014 12:31:00 PM 2 Tremonton UT 160.8 43,651   4.044 $16.87 $3.699 7
25/08/2014 2:43:00 PM 2 Springville UT 122.6 43,774   2.645 $10.41 $3.499 8
26/08/2014 11;15 AM 3 Moab UT 210.7 43,985   3.779 $21.42 $3.779 9
26/08/2014 1:59:00 PM 3 Cortez 119.1 44,104   2.657 $11.05 $3.689 10
27/08/2014 6:24:00 AM 4 Chinle AZ 143.1 44,247   3.309 $13.37 $3.629 11
27/08/2014 8:26:00 AM 4 Springerville AZ 167.8 44,415   3.899 $15.98 $3.649 12
27/08/2014 12:00:00 PM 4 Shell 169.6 44,585   4.244 $16.84 $3.559 13
27/08/2014 3:44:00 PM 4 Tucson AZ 136.5 44,722   3.432 $12.56 $3.299 14
28/08/2014 4:07:00 PM 5 Tucson AZ 249.7 44,971   6.167 $22.52 $3.289 15
29/08/2014 6:08:00 AM 6 - 3FC Payson AZ 198.6 45,170   4.638 $18.64 $3.619 16
29/08/2014 9:58:00 AM 6 Cameron AZ 184.6 45,355   4.238 $16.91 $3.579 17
29/08/2014   6 ? 206.5 45,561   4.722 $22.03 $4.200 18
29/08/2014 4:40:00 PM 6 Castle Dale UT 199 45,760   4.467 $18.42 $3.699 19
29/08/2014 8:58:00 PM 6 Ogden UT 224.3 45,985   4.877 $19.52 $3.599 20
30/08/2014 10:26:00 AM 7 Logan UT 153.7 46,138   3.744 $16.53 $3.679 21
30/08/2014 1:23:00 PM 7 Twin Falls ID 180.5 46,319   5.237 $21.78 $3.739 22
30/08/2014 5:00:00 PM 7 Cascade 226.7 46,546   5.895 $25.63 $3.899 23
31/08/2014 6:22:00 AM 8 Enterprise OR 212.6 46,758   5.430 $25.37 $4.189 24
31/08/2014 9:12:00 AM 8 Walla Walla WA 110.2 46,869   2.806 $12.14 $3.879 25
31/08/2014 11:53:00 AM 8 Ernies Chevron 150.7 47,019   4.075 $17.76 $3.919 26
31/08/2014 12:08:00 PM 8 Grand Coulee WA 78.6 47,098   1.952 $8.49 $3.899 27
31/08/2014 5:06:00 PM 8 Marblemount WA 194.1 47,292   4.829 $21.54 $3.999 28
03/09/2014 7:28:00 AM 11 Hope BC 155 47,448 14.644   $19.46 $1.329 29
03/09/2014 9:04:00 AM 11 Kamloops BC 128.6 47,577 14.466   $18.65 $1.289 30
03/09/2014 10:46:00 AM 11 Sicamous BC 92.6 47,670 7.97   $11.07 $1.389 31
03/09/2014 2:07:00 PM 11 Golden BC 140.5 47,810 12.27   $17.41 $1.419 32
04/09/2014 8:16:00 AM 11 Okotoks AB 194.1 48,004 18.18   $21.44 $1.179 33
                     
      TOTALS: 5229 5,231 84.062 105.338 $554.11    
                     
Average Miles per (CDN) Gallon on Brians 2012 1800 Goldwing:   49.21        

 

2014 3 Flags mileage for comparison:
  Total Miles: 2014-5,229 miles= 8,415 Kms,
  Total Miles: 2012-5,205 miles= 8,376 Kms,  
  MPG: 2011 GW 1500= 40.97,  
            2012 GW 1800 = 46.98
            2014 GW 1800 = 49.21

Lodging

DAY DATE  2014 Place Cost-all in
1 Sunday Aug 24 Best Western Butte Plaza Inn
2900 Harrison Avenue
Butte Montana 59701
$108.86 USD
$122.73 CDN
2 Monday Aug 25 Best Western Mountainview Inn
1455 North 1750 West
Springville Utah  84663
1-801-489-3641
$97.86 USD
$109.92 CDN
3 Tuesday Aug 26 Best Western canyon De Chelly Inn
100 Main Street Rt. 7
Chinle Arizona  86503
1-928-674-5875
$119.85 USD
$133.42 CDN
4 Wednesday Aug 27 Doubletree Reid Park
445 South Alvernon Way
Tucson Arizona  85711
1-520-881-4200
$88.28 USD
$98.44 CDN
5 Thursday Aug 28 Doubletree Reid Park
445 South Alvernon Way
Tucson Arizona  85711
1-520-881-4200
$88.28 USD
$98.44 CDN
6 Friday Aug 29 Best Western Plus Canyon Pines
6650 S Hwy 89
Uintah (Ogden) Utah  84405
1-801-675-5534
$100.79 USD
$112.39 CDN
7 Saturday Aug 30 The Wilderness Inn
302 W. North Street
Enterprise Oregon  97828
1-541-426-4535 (1/2 room, split Ron)
$38.50 USD
$$42.95 CDN
8 Sunday Aug 31 Harrison Hot Springs Resort & Spa
100 Esplanade Avenue
Harrison Hot Springs BC  V0M 1K0
$150.72 CDN
9 Monday Sept 1 Harrison Hot Springs Resort & Spa
100 Esplanade Avenue
Harrison Hot Springs BC  V0M 1K0
$150.72 CDN
10 Tuesday Sept 2 Harrison Hot Springs Resort & Spa
100 Esplanade Avenue
Harrison Hot Springs BC  V0M 1K0
$150.72 CDN
11 Wednesday Sept 3 Home!!!

TOTAL

$1,170.40 CDN

 

Links:

Link to the Official 3 Flags website - Everyone is welcome, and they are looking for new riders. A very friendly bunch of motorcycle enthusiasts.

Official Ride Flyer 2014 3 Flags Tour

Link to Southern California Motorcycle Assn. (SCMA) host club

Iron Butt Association - Long distance ride association and awards

Our Garmin MapSource file of the trip as a PDF.
Our Garmin MapSource file of the trip.

LD Comfort Undergarments: "Performance undergarments for serious riders, because comfort counts for every mile."

 

Find Me SPOT devices: I recommend and will be picking me up one of these so my wife & family can track where I am
  for interest and above all, safety/in case of emergency

 

Previous Trips webpages:

Brian's 2012 3 Flags Tour: El Paso Texas to Nelson BC - 4,469 miles, 7,192 km's in 8 Riding Days, 11 Days Total Tour.

 

Brian's 2011 3 Flags Tour: San Ysidro CA to Penticton BC - 5,205 miles, 8,376 km's in 11 Days..

 

Brian Hooker's June 5-9 2010 Motorcycle trip to Montana, Wyoming, South Dakota etc. About 3200 kms

 

Brian's Motorcycle trip to Whitehorse Yukon and Skagway Alaska June 17 - June 28 2008

 7000 km in 11 days.

 

Comments from the riders:

Brian Hooker
  2012 Goldwing 1800, Candy Red
   My 3rd 3 Flags Classic was again another life memory. As motorcyclists, we live for twisties (doing the corners), this ride seemed to have 2300 miles with seldom a straight stretch. Virtually all on 2 lane secondary roads. Blake Anderson and his team of 3 Flags organizers really outdid themselves with the route this year.
   I cant say enough about the 4 riding partners I was with. We got along famously, and enjoyed each others company. Camaraderie, jocularity, & just plain good riding. The 3 flags family of the organizers and the 240 participants this year are a wonderful and diverse family.
   We rode hard, full "game on" for 3 long solid days. We saw some awesome country, including Bryce National Park. Oregon's Hells Canyon was especially memorable. On the canyon floor, coming out, torrential rainfall on a 2 lane cowtrail of a road, with gravel and pavement patches, no road lines and in the pitch black darkness of night. OMG!
   Again, I HIGHLY recommend this ride to anyone with a capable bike. I would also recommend NOT going as hard and long as we did on this tour. Shorter days, more picture stops, eat well and sleep soundly. Take the full 4 days.
Ron Syroishka
 2006 Goldwing 1800, Cabernet Red
 
Kim Coubrough
  2008 Goldwing 1800, Red

The 39th annual 3 Flags ride was awesome. Combined with a great ride down to Tuscon, and some eye opening knowledge such as how big the navajo reserve really is.. made for a even more enjoyable ride.  Hairpins curves are great, but a twisty that you can keep the speed up, is even better. I look forward to 2015's ride.

Terry Burrill
 2009 Goldwing 1800, Grey

   This was my 4th 3FC. This year was the most technical route so far. To complete one Iron Butt Ride the first day (1,000 miles in 24 hours), and another the second day (1500  miles in 36 hours), is quite an accomplishment. There was every adversity imaginable.
   Kudos to all the riders in our group.
Outstanding!!!!

Dave Senger
Harley Davidson
"Epic", oh and Biblical rain
   We were blessed to have the best route I have ridden to date. I met some great guys, every one of my group. We shared some very special times. I knew it would be a challenge but when you get into this territory that is when the best memories are made. Thanks goes to you guys Terry, Ron, Brian and Kim for accepting a Road Glide guy into your group. Ride safe always.

 

to print 2014 website cards
to print 2012 website cards

to print 2011 website cards