Wing Ding 35, July 3 - 6 2013

Goldwing Motorcycle Trip
Okotoks Alberta to Greenville South Carolina
& back, round trip
Saturday June 22
- Friday July 10, 2013
Estimated to be covering about
7,000 miles or 11,600 Km's
in 19 Days

Website Last Updated:   Thursday September 5, 2013 10:05 AM MDT

We will be riding to/through some of the most awesome riding areas of the US.
Beartooth pass, Cherohala Skyway, Deals gap, Smoky Mountains, etc.
Trying to cover many of the top 15 roads in America,

The Map
Smoky Mountain section

Bob Van Nes:
Many thanks to Bob "I've been everywhere, man" Van Nes from the Calgary GWRRA Chapter
 who designed out maps and the fantastic roadway adventure that
maximized the twisties and fun, and minimized the interstates.
We would have missed out on all the FUN, without Bob's expertise.
If we paid Bob $0.01 for each curve...
June 30, 318 curves in 11 miles = $3.18 in about 45 minutes, Tail of the Dragon
July 1, The Rattler = 290 curves in 24 miles, add another $2.90

Actual Total Mileage (bh)
6,609 miles,   10,636 kms in 15 Riding Days,
19 Days Total Tour.
Whole Trip Map...

AND... a Iron Butt Bun-Burner 1500 run.
(1500+ miles in 36 hours)
We did 1700 miles (2833 kms) in 32 1/2 hrs.

Pilots:

Ron Syroishka
Brian Hooker
Ray Hilbrecht
Sid Robinson

Brian Hooker

Ron Syroishka

Sid Robinson

Ray Hilbrecht

Quoted from a tee shirt:   "I ride too hard, too fast, and, too many miles to ride a Harley"
Also quoted: "Not all who wander are lost"

The Trip

Typical Day:

Morning:
5:45 Get up, shower, shave, dress, pack up, load up bike
7:00 Breakfast
8:00 Hit the road
Lunch: No lunch, just fuel stops, water up & go till done.
  Having lunch makes you afternoon sleepy. Not a good thing while riding.
Evening:
5:00 pm +/-  Arrive at destination, fuel up, find cold beer & motel
515-6:00 pm:  Happy hour
6-6:30pm : shower & clean up
6:30 pm: dinner
8:30 pm: back to the room, family phone calls, organize for tomorrow, download GPS, pictures, etc to do website updates, upload updates.
10:55-11:00 pm  free time
11:00 pm go to bed.


 

 

Going Down:

Okotoks AB to Greenville SC

Garmin Mapsource
TRACK Log
(Where we officially went)

Map of the Whole Way down
?? miles = ?? kms
in ?? days of riding

Day 01 - Saturday June 22, 2013
Okotoks AB to Billings MT
 Billing MT via White Sulphur Springs
542 miles, 903 Km
8:15 am - 5:30 pm = 9 hrs 15 min
Saturday Map
Saturday Pictures

Day 02 - Sunday June 23, 2013
Billings MT to Sheridan WY
 Bear Tooth Pass/Chief Joseph Hwy/Wyoming Hwy 14 west of Sheridan WY
  Just an awesome ride & scenery.
365 miles, 608 Kms
8:45 - 4:30pm = 7 3/4 hrs
Sunday Map
Sunday Elevation changes
Sunday Pictures

Day 03 - Monday June 24, 2013
Sheriday WY to Spearfish WY
  Mt. Rushmore/Deadwood/Sturgis SD
351 Miles, 585 Kms
8:00 am - 5:00 PM = 9 hrs
Monday Map
Monday Elevation Changes
Monday Pictures
Sid's Sturgis Pictures

Day 04 - Tuesday June 25, 2013
Spearfish WY to Grand Island NB
 South Dakota Hwy 385 south of Spearfish SD across Nebraska
545 Miles, 908 Kms
8:30 AM - 5:30 PM = 9 Hrs
Tuesday Map
Tuesday Elevation Changes
Tuesday Pictures

Day 05 - Wednesday June 26, 2013
Grand Island ND to Independence MO
 Kansas City Royals vs. Atlanta Braves baseball game.
319 miles, 531 kms
8:09 am - 1 PM = 5 hrs
Wednesday Map
Wednesday Elevations
Wednesday Pictures

Day 06 - Thursday June 27, 2013
Independence MO to Charleston MO
 Missouri Hwy 19 (New Florence to Alton)
  Unreal twisties for 300 MILES, south of I-70 on Hwy 63 > 72 > 19 >160 > 60
    Then went from twisties to twisties with added roller coaster hills. Awesome.
507 miles, 845 kms
8:10 am - 4:40 pm = 8 1/2hrs
Thursday map
Thursday Elevations
Thursday Pictures

Day 07 - Friday June 28, 2013
Charleston MO to Nashville TN
 Crossing Ohio/Mississippi rivers at Missouri-Kentucky Border/Nashville TN Broadway St
 Nashville's Broadway Street was a wild ride.
229 miles, 381 Kms.
8:10 - 12:10pm =  4 hrs
Friday Map
Friday Elevations
Friday Pictures
Fiddle playin gal

Day 08 - Saturday June 29, 2013
Nashville TN to Townsend TN
 Northern Tennessee Hwy 52 heading to Knoxville ending in Townsend TN
  Just another wonderful day.
286 miles, 476 Kms
8:10 - 3:40 PM = 7 1/2 hrs
Saturday Map
Saturday Elevations
Saturday Pictures

Day 09 - Sunday June 30, 2013
Townsend TN to Clayton GA
 Tail of the Dragon (318 turns in 11 miles)/Cherohala Skyway
  Deals Gap.   Unbelievable day!
323 miles, 528 kms
8:10 - 4:10 pm = 8 hrs of nothing but corners!
Sunday Map - although the map shows NOTHING like the actual ride twisties and corners
Sunday Elevations
Sunday Pictures
Ron   Tail of the Dragon pictures
Brian Tail of the Dragon pictures
US129 Pictures links June 30,
   TOTD- 8:02 am CDT,
   Cherohala Skyway 10:11 AM CDT

Day 10 - Monday July 1, 2013
Clayton GA to Waynesville NC
  Blue Ridge Parkway/ The Rattler (290 turns in 24 miles)
314 miles, 523 kms
8:00 - 4:30 pm = 8 1/2 hrs
Monday Map
Monday Elevations
Monday Pictures
More Monday pictures

Day 11 - Tuesday July 2, 2013
Waynesville NC to Greenville SC
 Smoky Mountain tour. Last Twisties through Tennessee towards Greenville SC
163 miles, 271 kms
8:15 - 1:00 pm = 4 3/4 hrs
Tuesday Map
Tuesday Elevations
Tuesday Pictures

Day 12/13 - Wednesday-Thursday July 3-4, 2013
Wing Ding 2013 Pictures
Get new tires installed, Wing Ding Trade Show

Day 14/15 - Friday-Saturday July 5-6, 2013
Wing Ding 2013 Wrap up Pictures
 Wing Ding Trade Show

Goldwing Individual Competition 1 short movie (.mov)
Goldwing Individual Competition 2 short movie (.mov)
Goldwing Individual Competition 3 short movie (.mov)
Goldwing Individual Competition 4 short movie (.mov)

 

The Ride Home:
Greenville SC to Okotoks AB.

Map of Track for entire Tour

Garmin .GDB file of complete Routes, Waypoints, Tracks of entire Tour

Day 16 - Sunday July 7, 2013
Greenville SC to Edinburgh IN (est. 490-7:42)
506 Miles, 843Kms
8:15 AM - 4:30 PM = 8 1/4Hrs
Sunday Map
Sunday Elevations
Sunday Pictures

Day 17 - Monday July 8, 2013
Edinburgh IN to Mandan ND (
est. 1132-17:06)
  IronButt SaddleSore 1000 miles-24hr / Bunburner 1500 Miles-36hr attempt
1,179 Miles, 1,965 Kms  Wow!!
5:08 AM - 8:30 PM = 16:22 Hrs
Monday Map
Monday Elevations
Monday Pictures

Day 18 - Tuesday July 9, 2013
Mandan ND to Havre MT (
est. 496-7:35)
521 Miles, 868 Kms
5:36 AM - 11:36 AM =  6 Hrs
 2 day total: 1,700 Miles, 2,833 Kms in less than 36 hours. 32:26 hrs total time
Tuesday Map
Tuesday Elevations
Tuesday Pictures
Ron's Pictures

Day 19 - Wednesday July 10, 2013
Havre MT to
HOME!!!  (est. 310-5:07)
331 Miles, 551 Kms
10:15 AM - 4:30 PM = 6 1/4 Hrs
Wednesday Map
Wednesday Elevations
Wednesday Pictures

Complete Map of above route
2,537 miles,  4,228 Kms

2013 Wing Ding Statistics:

Wing Ding 35, 2013  (tickets sold) Right around 10,000 participants
Longest riding day(s) for us 1,179 Miles, 1,965 Kms in ONE day. 5:08 am start to 8:30 pm finish. 16:22 hrs
   IBA SaddleSore 1000 qualified ride.
1,700 Miles, 2,833 Kms in less than 36 hours. 32:26 hrs total time
     (includes 9:06 hrs of rest/down time)
   IBA Bun Burner 1500 qualified ride.
   
Cost to do Wing Ding 35, 2013 (good guess) Registration: $300, Fuel: $630, Lodging: $1798, Food: $800 = Rough total: $3528 (say $4000)

 

Gas record for Brian's 2012 GL1800

Date Time Day Where Miles Mileage Liters US Gallons Total Price per Fill # Temp
22/06/2013 7:18:00 AM 1 Aldersyde AB   19,549 11.386   $14.45 $1.269 1  
22/06/2013 10:56:00 AM 1 Milk River AB 167.2 19,716 16.659   $21.64 $1.299 2  
22/06/2013 1:00:00 PM 1 Great Falls MT 138.4 19,854   4.037 $14.33 $3.549 3  
22/06/2013 3:51:00 PM 1 Harlowton MT 157.0 20,011   4.205 $15.13 $3.599 4  
22/06/2013 8:45:00 AM 1 Billings MT 96.5 20,108   2.738 $9.69 $3.539 5  
23/06/2013 11:21:00 AM 2 Cook City MT 128.8 20,237   3.461 $14.39 $4.159 6  
23/06/2013 1:50:00 PM 2 Cody WY 83.0 20,320   2.194 $7.90 $3.599 7  
23/06/2013 4:28:00 PM 2 Sheridan WY 150.9 20,471   4.116 $14.57 $3.539 8  
24/06/2013 9:47:00 AM 3 Gillette WY 115.4 20,586   3.177 $10.99 $3.459 9  
24/06/2013 11:55:00 AM 3 Newcastle WY 83.8 20,670   2.270 $8.28 $3.649 10  
24/06/2013 5:02:00 PM 3 Spearfish WY 167.2 20,837   4.025 $14.89 $3.699 11  
25/06/2013 11:45:00 AM 4 Chadron NE 183.2 21,021   4.638 $16.69 $3.599 12  
25/06/2013 3:25:00 PM 4 Thedford NE 202.0 21,223   4.965 $18.86 $3.799 13  
25/06/2013 6:12:00 PM 4 Grand Island NE 160.1 21,383   4.039 $13.65 $3.379 14  
26/06/2013 10:24:00 AM 5 Percival IA 159.4 21,543   4.064 $13.98 $3.439 15  
26/06/2013 12:49:00 PM 5 Independence MO 160.3 21,703   4.000 $12.88 $3.129 16  
27/06/2013 10:23:00 AM 6 New Florence MO 170.3 21,874   4.566 $15.34 $3.359 17  
27/06/2013 1:20:00 PM 6 Eminence MO 156.7 22,031   3.700 $12.61 $3.400 18  
27/06/2013 4:17:00 PM 6 Charleston MO 176.2 22,207   4.546 $14.82 $3.259 19  
29/06/2013 8:14:00 AM 7 Nashville TN 235.5 22,442   6.063 $20.61 $3.399 20  
29/06/2013 11:16:00 AM 8 Jamestown TN 149.9 22,592   3.626 $11.74 $3.239 21  
29/06/2013 3:22:00 PM 8 Townsend TN 130.3 22,723   2.938 $9.37 $3.189 22  
30/06/2013 11:43:00 AM 9 Tellico TN 129.6 22,852   3.859 $12.34 $3.199 23  
30/06/2013 3:38:00 PM 9 Clayton GA 167.5 23,020   4.355 $15.67 $3.599 24  
01/07/2013 11:56:00 AM 10 Pisgah NC 182.2 23,202   4.697 $15.87 $3.379 25 84
01/07/2013 4:21:00 PM 10 Waynesville NC 159.3 23,361   3.798 $13.14 $3.459 26 88
02/07/2013 3:18:00 PM 11 Greenville SC 166.9 23,528   4.373 $13.07 $2.989 27 91
07/07/2013 7:01:00 AM 16 Greenville SC 94.1 23,619   3.219 $9.72 $3.019 28 73
07/07/2013 10:41:00 AM 16 Kodak TN 156.1 23,775   3.866 $12.25 $3.169 29 75 rain
07/07/2013 1:16:00 PM 16 Mount Vernon KY 142.4 23,917   3.528 $11.85 $3.359 30 82 sun
07/07/2013 4:55:00 PM EDT 16 Edinburgh IN 208.3 24,126   1.415 $4.81 $3.399 31 97 sun
08/07/2013 5:08:00 AM  EDT 17 Edinburgh IN 1.0 24,127  IBA start 4.025 $13.68 $3.399 32 79 dark
08/07/2013 7:45:00 AM CDT 17 Le Roy IL 197.4 24,324   5.645 $18.40 $3.259 33 81
08/07/2013 9:11:00 AM CDT 17 Davenport IA 163.6 24,488   4.353 $16.54 $3.799 34 82 sun
08/07/2013 11:43:00 AM CDT 17 Nashua IA 176.3 24,644   4.841 $17.18 $3.549 35 88 sun
08/07/2013 2:28:00 PM CDT 17 Plymouth MN 198.2 24,862   5.321 $18.41 $3.459 36 96 sun 
08/07/2013 5:40:00 PM CDT 17 Moorhead MN 228.9 25,091   6.036 $20.52 $3.399 37 90 sun
08/07/2013 8:30:00 PM CDT 17 Mandan ND 213.5 25,305   3.065 $11.34 $3.699 38  
09/07/2013 5:36:00 AM CDT 18 Mandan ND 12.0 25,317   3.389 $12.54 $3.699 39 70 dark
09/07/2013 6:34:00 AM MDT 18 Beach ND 150.9 25,468   4.739 $18.00 $3.799 40 68 cloud
09/07/2013 8:33:00 AM MDT 18 Wolf Point MT 143.6 25,612   4.910 $18.06 $3.679 41 70 sun
09/07/2013 10:16:00 AM MDT 18 Malta MT 123.3 25,735   4.071 $15.06 $3.699 42 81 sun
09/07/2013 11:36:00 AM MDT 18 Havre MT 89.8 25,826  IBA End 2.687 $9.67 $3.599 43 79 sun
10/07/2013 11:41:00 AM MDT 19 Shelby MT 106.8 25,933   3.070 $11.26 $3.669 44 82 sun
10/07/2013 2:54:00 PM MDT 19 Vulcan AB 166.0 26,099 16.324   $19.74 $1.209 45 88 sun
10/07/2013 9:12:00 PM MDT 19 Okotoks AB 59.5 26,158 5.96   $7.09 $1.189 46 82 sun
      TOTALS: 6609.3 6,609 38.943 166.63 $628.57      
                       
Average Miles per (CDN) Gallon on Brians 2012 1800 Goldwing:     44.83          


Lodging

DAY DATE Place Cost (All In)
1 Saturday June 22, 2013 Best Western Clock Tower Inn
Billings MT
$113.34
2 Sunday June 23, 2013 Best Western Sheridan Center
Sheridan WY
$128.69
3 Monday June 24, 2014 Best Western Black Hills Lodge
Spearfish SD
$121.13
5 Wednesday June 26, 2013 Best Western Truman Inn
Independence MO
$82.23
6 Thursday  June 27, 2013 Quality Inn
Charleston MO
$87.04
7 Friday June 28, 2013 Best Western Music Row
Nashville TN (Split)
$205.33
8 Saturday June 29, 2013 Best Western Cades Cove Inn
Townsend TN
$102.81
9 Sunday June 30, 2013 Days Inn
Clayton GA
$69.55
10 Monday July 1, 2013 Best Western Smoky Mountain Inn
Waynesville NC
$104.88
11 Tuesday July 2 - , 2013 Hilton Greenville & Towers
Greenville SC $119.10/night x 5 nights
$595.50
16 Sunday July 7, 2013 Best Western Horizon Inn
Edinburgh IN
$95.19
17 Monday July 8, 2013 Best Western Seven Seas
Mandan ND   (not recommended)
Comp'd
18 Tuesday July 9, 2013 Best Western Plus, Great Northern Inn
Havre MT       A GREAT place!
Thanks again,  Becky & staff.
$91.94
       
    TOTAL $1,797.63

 

Friends we met down at 2013 Wing Ding:
   Stu & Mary-Ellen Hartt, GWRRA Calgary
 

Comments from the riders:

Brian Hooker
  2012 Goldwing 1800, Candy Red
It was a motorcyclists dream trip of a lifetime. A round trip through three time zones and covering some of the best motorcycle roads in the USA. New roads every day. And to finish with an Iron Butt Bun-Burner 1500 run to top it all off.

We had great riding companions in Ron, Sid & Ray that joked, smiled and had a lot of fun together. We were comfortable, compatible riding buddies. The scenery and challenging roads we covered was spectacular. Most of our accommodations were at Best Western properties, which, as usual, was a good choice. They treated us well.

I must commend Bob Van Nes for an outstanding job done on the GPS routes and mapping. Bob kind of ran our trip by "remote control" following our missed turns and checking the weather ahead by our Spot GPS tracker. Keeping us in line by email updates. Thanks Ron, Sid, Ray & Bob for the experience.

Ron Syroishka
 2006 Goldwing 1800, Cabernet Red
It seemed that my last MC ride was incredible, but I am here to say that this MC trip is beyond anything that I could image. If you were to ask me to describe this trip in five words or less, I would say “Motorcyclists Dream Vacation”. However, a trip like Brian and I just completed without any incidents and just a very few missed turns doesn’t happen by chance. Our dear friend Bob Van Nes did a unbelievable job in mapping out our route going to Greenville, SC and the return trip.

As you visited Brian’s website it took us on the Beartooth Highway. This 68 mile byway winds its way through southwest Montana and northwest Wyoming and lead into Yellowstone National Park at its Northeast entrance. Temperature dropped to 5° Celsius with a strong cold wind. Then it was onto to Mt. Rushmore National Monument and the sculpted faces of Presidents Washington, Jefferson, Teddy Roosevelt and Lincoln. Prior to Mt. Rushmore, we drove by Crazy Horse Memorial. Started over 50 years ago, and still under construction, the memorial is the world’s largest sculpture in progress. Chief Standing Bear told the sculptor, Korczak Ziolkowski, “My fellow chiefs and I would like the white man to know the red man has great heroes, too.” The monument is a tribute to the Sioux Lakota Indian leader known as Crazy Horse.

After spending four incredible days on the bikes we arrived in Kansas City (Day 5) and took in a baseball game. Kansas City Royals vs. Atlanta Braves. The Royals started off with a home run but after nine endings it was all tied up. In a extra end, the player who hit the home run drove in the winning run – hurrah for the home team.

Day 7 had us in Nashville, TN by noon. We spent the next 12 to 14 hours taking in the sites of Nashville on the “Stop and Go” bus, spent a couple of hours in the Country Music Hall of Fame, and then we hit Broadway. I think we visited every bar on the strip and some twice. They all have live music and you don’t even have to have a beverage. Brian had said after our time on the strip that we must have been in 100 bars – I don’t think it was quite that many but after 20 bars you loss count. It was a fun day and after all that bar hopping we were still able to walk back to our hotel (up hill all the way).

The next four days was nothing but up and down hills through the twisties and simply beautiful country side. We did the famous “Tail of the Dragon at Deals Gap, NC, with 318 curves in 11 miles, it is Americas number one motorcycle and sports car road. That was first thing in the morning, then onto the Cherohala Skyway, Moonshiner 28, Devils Triangle, The Rattler, and many many more rides. I don’t know if all the names are correct, but it seemed that my pony (MC) was never vertical except for gas fills. Brian said somewhere during these four days he believes we did 2000 to 3000 curves in one day – and I am not prepared to challenge him on his guestimate. All in all, the Tail of the Dragon was pale in comparison to the roads that Bob took us on after that.

We finally arrived in Greenville on Day 11. During these eleven super fantastic days of riding, every time we got on a straight and reasonably wide road – thinking okay enough of the twisties and up and down, there Bob was on the GPS turning us off on yet another awesome road with twisties and lots hills. Bob was even able to find a road (some would say a cow trail through the forest) somewhere in Montana or Wyoming or South Dakota that had lose gravel, mud, pot holes and continuous wash board – to this day I am not sure if that was planned or it was one of those “oops” thing.

The next five days we spent at Wing Ding 35 with rain everyday which, curtailed our riding. We were just as happy to stay dry. We really enjoyed Mary-Ellen and Stu Hartt’s company during these five days. M-E and Stu were camping some 20 to 30 miles from our location and were fed up with all the rain and decided to check into the hotel that Brian and I were staying at. We took in the closing ceremonies got back to the hotel and went out and had a super evening – it was great!!! Sunday, Day 11, had us on the road again just a short ride (500 miles). We experienced heavy rain for 2 – 3 hours after that things cleared up. Day 17 was the beginning of our Iron Butt ride (1000 miles in 24 hours) clocking just under 1200 mile. This was followed by Day 18 which was the Butt Burner ride (1500 miles in 36 hours). We both agreed that we wanted to make sure we had plenty of miles on our bikes and finish well within the 36 hours. According to my odometer we made exactly 1700 miles in approximately 33 hours. Day 18 – we arrived in Havre, MT just around the noon hour. We had the most pleasant reception by Becky and Christina at the Best Western. They were extremely accommodating, witnessing the necessary forms the Butt Burner and getting us checked in early. We spend the rest of the day unwinding, some of us – washing our bike others busy on the computer – you can guess who is who in all of this! Day 19 was a very easy and relaxing ride into Okotoks and Calgary. We had a total of 4 to 6 hours that we rode in the rain, we were extremely blessed to have the weather that we had while on our bikes. We had also pre-booked the hotels for all the 19 days of this trip.

In closing (finally you say), it is wonderful to see a plan come together without any hitches. But this doesn’t happen by chance it took a lot of planning and research by Bob with some input from Brian and Ron. Thanks Bob for doing such an incredible job. Let I said at the beginning of these comments a “Motorcyclists Dream Vacation”.

Sid Robinson
Goldwing 1800,
I had a great time riding with you, Ron and Ray. It was a great ride with you guys.Bob did an excellent job of picking the roads (except for his gravel road detour)'. It was a great 3 days riding together, thanks again.
Ray Hilbrecht
1989 Goldwing 1500,
Being the "new guy" in a group of seasoned riders had me a little apprehensive to start off. But after the first coffee and a few kilometers down the highway, I felt like we had been riding together for years. Our group made me feel so comfortable that I knew we were going to have a great time. After getting to our first destination and enjoying happy hour with the guys, I sure was anticipating the next day's ride and adventure. The roads that were chosen for our trip were absolutely scenic and fun to ride. Twisties and high mountain passes made the time slip away far too quickly. Being the lead, Brian sure kept me hopping and Ron was always there keeping an eye on us for safety. Since Sid likes to kid around sometimes, there was never a dull moment. Our meals were great as were our accommodations thanks to Ron for the reservations. I feel very fortunate to have had this ride with a great bunch of guys like Sid, Brian and Ron!

 

Links:

Link to the Official Wing Ding website

Our proposed Garmin MapSource file of the trip as a PDF.
Our proposed Garmin MapSource file of the trip.

Iron Butt Association                              
  SaddleSore 1000/Bun Burner 1500 Rules
   Witness Forms

THE best motorcycle jeans I have found: Diamond Gusset American made Defender jeans with Kevlar protection. VERY comfortable.

LD Comfort Undergarments: "Performance undergarments for serious riders, because comfort counts for every mile."

 

Find Me SPOT devices - GPS Satellite device to track where you are for safety:      .

    Spot - Where is Brian 

 

Previous Trips web pages:

2012 - 37th Annual 3 Flags Classic Motorcycle Tour - Brian Hooker's trip
El Paso Texas (read Juárez Mexico), to Nelson BC. Sunday Aug 2 to Wednesday Sept 5, 2012
2,063 miles or 3,320 Km's in 3 Days 2012 3 Flags Tour, one way!
Total Mileage (bh): 4,469 miles, 7,192 km's in 8 Riding Days, 11 Days Total Tour.

Brian's 2011 3 Flags Tour: San Ysidro CA to Penticton BC - 5,205 miles, 8,376 km's in 11 Days..

 

Brian Hooker's June 5-9 2010 Motorcycle trip to Montana, Wyoming, South Dakota etc. About 3200 kms

 

Brian's Motorcycle trip to Whitehorse Yukon and Skagway Alaska June 17 - June 28 2008

 7000 km in 11 days.